Monday, August 22

Tanzanian Artists Scoop Four Awards at EMAs...

Way to go!  Hongereni!!

Tanzania scoops four awards at the East Africa Music Awards held in Nairobi yesterday evening  at Bomas of Kenya.


1. Best Collabo - A.Y. ft MwanaFA Habari Ndio Hiyo 
2. Best Gospel, Female - Christina Shusho
3. Best Rhumba Group - Msondo Ngoma 
4. Best Female Folk/Traditional - Tina Mdulule


A.Y. (centre)  receiving his award at the EMAs. 
Christina Shusho, with her award for Best Gospel Female 

Msondo Ngoma, picking up their award for Best Rhumba Group. 

Our sincere congratulations go out to all the Winners of the East Africa Music Awards that took place this past saturday.


Saturday, August 20

EMAs are underway in Nairobi!

The East Africa Music Awards are underway as we speak, at Bomas in Nairobi.

TZ's Sauda Simba, who was a judge of the Tusker project Fame for the last round of competition in Tanzania, is also a musician and entrepreneur.   Visit the TPL blog for background on Sauda and her business.


Sauda far right beside Burundi Judge Budi Nibigirwe (left) and Rwanda Judge Jean Pierre Runyurana (centre).

The site for the awards seems to need an update, but you can find a bit of background.

Tuesday, August 16

The East Africa Music Awards (EMAs) taking place in Nairobi this week!


East Africa Music Awards (EMAs) Launched this week!


Our very own Sauda Simba of Trinity Promotions Ltd., a well known artist working with producer Ambrose Akula Akwabi of Mandugu Digital, is landing in Nairobi tomorrow
 to represent Tanzania on the judges panel.

View the promo Here:


The EMAs will be a four hour event, televised live on August 20th, 2011 in a minimum of six television stations and repeated several times in all eight countries.
To promote fairness, all countries are represented in the judging panel and, most judges are experts in the industry.   To learn more about the awards, or to purchase tickets, follow the East African Music Awards on their Facebook page, or on Twitter.
All the best to all Nominees!
The full list of nominees is as follows:
Best Male

1. Dr. Claude – “Baramu Gyanye” – RWANDA
2. Nhaitty Man – “Nefs” – ETHIOPIA
3. Jaguar – “Kigeugeu” – KENYA
4. Bebe Cool – “Minzani” – UGANDA
Best Female

1. Liza Kamikazi – “More than a Dream” – RWANDA
2. Lady Jaydee – “Teza” – TANZANIA
3. Juliana – “Alive Again” – UGANDA
4. Wahu – “Sweet Love” – KENYA
Best Group

1. P-Unit – “Kare” – KENYA
2. Just Family – “Bareke” – RWANDA
3. Radio & Weasel – “Nakudata” – UGANDA
Best Collabo

1. AY ft. Mwana F.A. “Habari Ndio hiyo” – TANZANIA
2. Marya Ft. Avril – “Chokoza” – KENYA
3. Kidum ft. Juliana – “Haturudi Nyuma” – BURUNDI & UGANDA
4. Wyre Ft, Cecile – “She said dat” – KENYA
GOSPEL CATEGORY
Best male

1. Cedric Bangy – “Segneur” – BURUNDI
2. Dominique Ashimwe – “Nditabye” – RWANDA
3. Dawit Getachew – “Etebikihalehu” – ETHIOPIA
4. Wiseye Willie – “Buye Gigitare” – BURUNDI
Best Gospel Female

1. Christina Shusho – “Unikumbuke” – TANZANIA
2. Gaby – “Amahoro” – RWANDA
3. Alice Kamande – “Upendo Ule ule” – KENYA
4. Upendo Nkone – “Haleluyah Usifiwe” – TANZANIA
Best Gospel Group

1. Nef Thalem Assegid – ” Nebse” – ETHIOPIA
2. Mwanza Gospel Choir -Nivema” – TANZANIA
3. B.M.F – “I live for you” – KENYA
Best Gospel Collabo

1. Emmy Kosgei ft. Lynn. “Omegeu Rerein” – KENYA
2. Mbuvi Ft. Kambua – “Kivevelo” – KENYA
AFRO FUSION CATEGORY
Best Male

1. Winyo – “Odongo” – KENYA
2. Kidum – “Mapenzi” – BURUNDI
3. Mutinda ” Simama” – KENYA
4. Muhire Francis – “Nawe Ndangiye” – BURUNDI
5. Maurice Kirya – “Boda Boda” – UGANDA
Best Afro Fusion Female

1. Liza Kamikaze – “kigali” – RWANDA
2. Emarauce Niwizera – Yambogorera” – BURUNDI
3. Achieng Abura – “Omusala” – KENYA
4. Chumba – “Ame Milamila Met” – KENYA
Best Afro Fusion Group

1. The Brothers – “Sawa Sawa” – RWANDA
2. Gargar – “Aids Wadila” – KENYA
3. Sauti Sol “Somasoma” – KENYA
RHUMBA CATEGORY
Best Male

1. Fally Ipupa – Sexy Dance – DRC
2. Chritian Bela “Yako wapi mapenzi – TANZANIA.
3. Ken Wa Maria – “Kavaluku” – KENYA
4. Papa Wemba – Six Million” – DRC
Best Rhumba Female

1. Masha Mapenzi – “Kala Urere” – KENYA
2. Tshala Mwana – “Maloz” – DRC
3. Vumilia Abraham – “Tatizo” – TANZANIA.
Best Rhumba Group

1. Just Family – “Mama” – RWANDA
2. Msondo Ngoma – “Kalunde” – Tanzania
3. J.B. Mpiana w/ Wenge Maison Were – “Mpunda” DRC
4. Werason w/ Wenge B.C.B.G – “Mitterand Champagne” – DRC
FOLK/TRADITIONAL CATEGORY
Best Male

1. Alfred & Bernard – “Igukumi Karotirinda” – BURUNDI
2. Eyob Mackonen – “Ye Mi Dirshie” – ETHIOPIA
3. Ethio-colour – Shemonmuama – ETHIOPIA
4. Diwani Nzaro – “Ukaa” – KENYA
Best Female

1. Beatrice Mathew – “Mapenzi ya Kweli” – TANZANIA
2. Nirere Shanel – “Ameteka” – RWANDA
3. Lady Jaydee – “Mtarimbo” – TANZANIA
4. Tina Mdulule (Big Mama) – “Tupapule” – TANZANIA
MOST PROMISING ARTISTS
Most Promising Male Artist

1. Mabeste from – TANZANIA
2. Solomon Mukubwa from – DRC
3. Mr. Lengs from – SOUTH SUDAN
Most Promising Female Artist

1. Nirere Shanel from RWANDA
2. Keko from UGANDA
3. Friday John from South Sudan
BEST VIDEO CATEGORY

1. Lam – “Stay in Love” – SOUTH SUDAN
2. Amani – “Without You” – KENYA
3. Nonini – “Kataa Hiyo” – KENYA
4. Immanuel Jal – “We Want Peace” – S. SUDAN
5. M.O.G ft. Juliani “My Call” – KENYA


To learn a bit more about what's going on re: the EAMs, check out this video!



We'll keep you posted on the goings on in Nairobi..

Saturday, August 13

Jerusalema showing at Nafasi Artspace 24/08



Another Great movie at Nafasi!!

Gangster's Paradise - Jerusalema is showing 
on 24 August at 18:30 
@ Nafasi Artspace, Mikocheni Light Industrial..

South African Music to follow, and SA Bites are on offer at the cash bar!

Save the Date!





Wednesday, August 10

African Poets Needed for Southbank Centre's Poetry Parnassus


Trinity Promotions would like to share the following information with Tanzanian Poets who have an amazing opportunity to be part of the Olympic Celebrations in the UK next year... Let's represent TZ well and proper!

AFRICAN POETS NEEDED FOR SOUTHBANK CENTRE’S POETRY PARNASSUS

Nominations have now closed for Southbank Centre’s Poetry Parnassusset to be the largest poetry festival ever staged in the UK, but although over 1,500 nominations have been received, more African poets are still needed.

There have been no nominations for poets from: Algeria, Benin, Botswana, Burkina Faso, Burundi, Central African Republic, Equatorial Guinea, Eritrea, Gabon, Guinea, Guinea-Bissau, Kenya, Lesotho, Libya, Madagascar, Mali, Mauritania, Mauritius, Mozambique, Namibia, Niger, Rwanda, Sao Tome and Principe, Seychelles, Swaziland, Tanzania, Togo, Tunisia or Zambia.

There have only been a few nominations for poets from: Angola, Cameroon, Cape Verdi, Chad, Comoros, Congo, Democratic Republic of Congo, Egypt, Ethiopia, Gambia, Ghana, Ivory Coast (Cote-d’Ivoire), Senegal, Sierra Leone, Somalia, Sudan, Uganda and Zimbabwe.

About Poetry Parnassus
205 poets, one from each competing Olympic nation, will come to Southbank Centre for the week-long celebratory gathering from 26 June – 2 July 2012 as part of the finale of the Cultural Olympiad; the London 2012 Festival. This hugely ambitious Southbank Centre project, led by Artistic Director Jude Kelly and Artist in Residence Simon Armitage, will include readings, workshops and a final gala event with all the poets. Every poet will also contribute a poem in their own language to be published in The World Record, a book which will champion translation and be housed in the Southbank Centre’s Saison Poetry Library.

Jude Kelly, Southbank Centre Artistic Director said:
Poetry Parnassus will be a landmark event in the Cultural Olympiad – a week-long gathering of poets, for poetry’s sake, to celebrate language, diversity and a sense of global togetherness. By bringing poets to London from Samoa to Senegal, Tonga to Azerbaijan we go back to the roots of Poetry International, the festival that Ted Hughes and Patrick Garland launched at the Royal Festival Hall in 1967, to address notions of free speech, community and peace through poetry.’

Simon Armitage, Southbank Centre Artist in Residence said:
“Southbank Centre’s Poetry Parnassus draws inspiration from Mount Parnassus in Greece – one of poetry’s spiritual and mythical heartlands, the home of the lyricist Orpheus and the dwelling place of the poetic Muses. My hunch is that this will be the biggest poetry event ever - a truly global coming together of poets and a monumental poetic happening worthy of the spirit and history of the Olympics themselves.”

Members of the public can nominate African poets via the weblink below, between now and 14 August 2011. A panel including Simon Armitage will then shortlist and the final selection of poets will be announced in spring 2012.


Poetry Parnassus patrons include: Carol Ann Duffy, Sir Andrew Motion, Melvyn Bragg, Michael Billington, Mark Lawson, Seamus Heaney, Joan Bakewell and Antony Gormley.

Poetry Parnassus partners include: the Arts Council, the British Council, the Poetry Society, the Poetry Book Society, the Poetry School and The Reading Agency.

For further press information, contact Katie Toms on 0207 921 0926 or katie.toms@southbankcentre.co.uk 

Notes to Editors
Southbank Centre is the UK’s largest arts centre, occupying a 21-acre site that sits in the midst of London’s most vibrant cultural quarter on the South Bank of the Thames. The site has an extraordinary creative and architectural history stretching back to the 1951 Festival of Britain. Southbank Centre is home to the Royal Festival Hall, Queen Elizabeth Hall, Purcell Room and the Hayward Gallery as well as The Saison Poetry Library and the Arts Council Collection. The Royal Festival Hall reopened in June 2007 following the major refurbishment of the Hall and redevelopment of the surrounding area and facilities.